Crossville HEARTS
Your Subtitle text


Spring Semester 2015 Class Schedu
le:


Fridays, 8:45 a.m. to 2:00 p.m.

January 30           Class #1
February 6       
    Class #2

February 13         Class #3
February 20         Class #4
February 27         Class #5
March 6                Class #6

March 13              Class #7
March 20              Class #8
March 27              Class #9
April 3                   OFF- NO CLASSES
April 10                 Class #10
April 17                 Class #11 
April 24                 Class #12


Friday Co-0p Class Cancellations
If our group will be canceling Friday Co-Op classes at any time for severe weather or any other reasons, an announcement will be made to the group via the group email in addition to Facebook posting.
 



 

Crossville HEARTS Fall 2015 Co-Op Semester SCHEDULE








Preschool Schedule: 2-3 years old


Water World Theme – Classes will run in blocks, each about 20 minutes throughout the day




Block 1 Storytime- relaxing with stories Monica Weaver/Ana Wilson
Block 2 Shapes – learning names, crafts, & coloring Elisha Coley/Tammy Mathews
Block 3 Megablocks – playtime, stackable blocks, free play with creative fun Elisha Coley/Tammy Mathews
Block 4 Snack time – healthy snacks with water Michelle Carter/co-needed
Block 5 & 6 Bible Story Time & Crafts – presentation of a Bible story w/connected craft Lena Jackson/Stephanie Hicks
11:00 – 11:45 Lunch

Block 7 Learning ABC Christi Swafford/Michelle Carter
Block 8 Music Fun – listening to popular kids songs (Wheels on the Bus, ABC, 5 Little Monkeys, etc) Christi Swafford/Michelle Carter
Block 9 & 10 Play-dough Fun Annie Maddux/Hannah Brown
Block 11 & 12 Playground Time – run, have fun, be free! Marie Mathews/Stephanie Hicks












Pre-K Schedule: 4-5 years old





ABC Jesus Loves Me Curriculum – Classes will run in blocks throughout the day

Children need to bring a backpack or a bag with name, crayons in a ziplock bag with name on it, pencil box with name to include pencils, glue sticks, and scissors, and pocket folder. Please bring bag and items to every class.




8:45 – 9:00 Storytime Sheri Glup
Block 1 Colors (30 minutes) Christa McCulley/co-needed
Block 2 Numbers (30 minutes) Monica Weaver/Vicki Vaughn
Block 3 Playtime (1 hour) Christa McCulley/Jana Guy
10:45 – 11:00 Prepare for lunch
11:00 – 11:45 Lunch
11:45 – 12:00 Storytime Sheri Glup
Block 4 Letters (30 minutes) Vicki Vaughn/Arabella Faircloth
Block 5 Music and Singing (30 minutes) Vicki Vaughn/co-needed
Block 6 Educational Games (1 hour) TEACHER NEEDED/co-needed
1:45 – 2:00 Prepare to leave for day












1st Period 8:45 - 9:30am





Age Group Class Name Teacher Min/Max








1st - 3rd   FULL Fun Educational Games & Bible Lessons Becky Jones/Tiffany Mayberry




1st - 4th Analyzing Literature Stacia Williams/Vicki Vaughn  Max 12




3rd - 6th  FULL Amateur Naturalists Anita Krismanits/Donna Faircloth Max 12




K - 6th   FULL Art Connie Vassilev/co-needed



3rd - 12th Intermediate Guitar Nick Salsbury Max 10




6th - 12th  FULL Cake Decorating *$15 supply/kit fee Kristina Brown/Annie Maddux/Stephanie Hicks


6th - 12th Book Club – Michael Vey Book 4 Elisa Hensley/co-needed




6th - 12th Swordsmanship Jacob Cornwell/Andy Smith/2nd co-needed












2nd Period 9:30 - 10:15am





Age Group Class Name Teacher Min/Max




K-3rd    FULL Countries of the World Lena Jackson/co-needed Max 12



K-3rd  FULL Fun with Crafts Sheri Glup/Jamie Shelton Max 10
 
     
K - 4th Old Tyme Fun Games Tammy Mathews/Annie Maddux            Max 15
 
     
3rd - 6th Book Club – Boxcar Kids Tiffany Mayberry/Becky Jones



3rd - 6th  FULL Messy Science Kristina Brown/Elisa Hensley




5th - 12th Psalms Book Discussion Kim Hines/co-needed




6th - 12th Praise & Worship Carol Erickson/Starla Hale




6th - 12th  FULL Yearbook/Photography(previous students only) Jaton Fowler/Donna Faircloth












3rd Period 10:15 – 11:00am





Age Group Class Name Teacher Min/Max




K-3rd  FULL Show & Tell Connie Vassilev/co-needed




K - 3rd Building Sentences Becky Jones/Tiffany Mayberry
 
     
K - 4th  Legos Annie Dagle/Elisha Coley  




3rd - 6th P.E. Nick Salsbury/co-needed



3rd - 6th  FULL Beginning Sewing Christi Swafford/Kim Hines Max 10




6th - 12th Human Video Carol Erickson




6th - 12th   FULL Gemstones Patara Marlow




8th - 12th Dave Ramsey Finance (for Credit) Jennifer Armes







DEVOTION & LUNCH 11:00 - 11:45am








4th Period 11:45 - 12:30pm





Age Group Class Name Teacher Min/Max




Pre-K - 2nd ABC Reinforcement Tammy Matthews/Christa McCulley Max 10
 
     
K - 3rd Sign Language Lynn Sullivan/Stephanie Hicks
 
     
1st - 4th   FULL Astronomy Stacia Williams/Jana Guy Max 12




3rd - 6th Road Trip USA Tiffany Mayberry/Becky Jones




2nd - 12th   FULL Round & Round We Go *$3 project fee Ralph Hofknecht



3rd - 12th  FULL Origami Airplanes & Airports Marge Hofknecht




3rd - 12th Girls Club Anita Krismanits/co-needed




8th - 12th Teenology Annie Maddux/co-needed




9th - 12th Spanish- Credit (previous students only) Jennifer Olsen/Kristina Brown














5th Period 12:30 - 1:15pm





Age Group Class Name Teacher Min/Max




K-3rd Victory Drill Book Phonics Sheri Glup/Starla Hale Max 10




K - 3rd   FULL Origami Airplanes & Airports Marge Hofknecht/co-needed




3rd - 6th American Girl Jana Guy/Stacia Williams Max 12




3rd - 6th Intro to Guitar Nick Salsbury/Caleb Erickson
Max 10




3rd - 6th Cursive Patara Marlow/co-needed




2nd - 12th Round & Round We Go *$3 project fee Ralph Hofknecht




3rd - 12th  FULL Fitness & Self Defense Jeremiah Olsen/Jennifer Olsen




6th - 12th Debate Jennifer Armes/McKinsey Shupe


6th - 12th  FULL Intro to Bread Baking *$2 supply fee Jamie Shelton/Donna Faircloth












6th Period 1:15 – 2:00





Age Group Class Name Teacher Min/Max

K - 3rd
From Seed to Plant
Lena Jackson/co-needed

Max 12




K-3rd   FULL Zoobooks – Arctic Animals Stacia Williams/Jana Guy Max 12




3rd - 6th  FULL Multi-Sensory Math Facts Jennifer Olsen/Kim Hines




3rd - 12th   FULL Constellations Connie Vassilev/co-needed




6th - 12th Dramatic American Sign Language Lynn Sullivan




6th - 12th Reality Check Jaton Fowler/Donnis Faircloth




6th - 12th   FULL Simple Mechanics Bill King/Willie Hale




7th - 12th   FULL
           
Dance for Prom Dexter Maddux/Hannah Brown & parents Annie Maddux, Kristina Brown, & Annie Dagle




Website Builder