Crossville HEARTS
Your Subtitle text


Spring Semester 2016 Class Schedu
le:


Fridays, 8:45 a.m. to 2:00 p.m.

January 22            Class #1   CANCELED - INCLEMENT WEATHER
January 29        
    Class #2

February 5            Class #3
February 12          MAKEUP DATE (for Jan 22nd)  CANCELED - INCLEMENT WEATHER
February 19          Class #4
February 26          Class #5
March 4                 Class #6
March 11              Class #7 
March 18              Class #8
March 25              NO CLASS
April 1                   Class #9
April 8                   Class #10


Please note that we are NOT a drop-off co-op.  You MUST stay with your children while they are at Oak Hill Baptist Church.  If you, the parent, are unable to stay another adult must take responsibility for your child and leadership must be notified. 

Friday Co-0p Class Cancellations
If our group will be canceling Friday Co-Op classes at any time for severe weather or any other reasons, an announcement will be made to the group via the group email in addition to Facebook posting.
 



On co-op days, between 2nd and 3rd period in the sanctuary
, a short devotion will be led by Pastor Louis Davis and announcements will be made.  All parents are asked to attend in order to keep apprised of announcements/events.   

You may sit in the fellowship hall or the gym for lunch - of course, please clean up after yourself in either location. 

Other than the short announcement time and devotional, there should be NO students in the sanctuary unless the student is scheduled for a class in that location.  If your child does not have a class, please have him/her remain in the fellowship hall.
 

Crossville HEARTS Fall 2016 Co-Op Semester SCHEDULE








Room locations are referenced on the schedule below beside class times, with following abbreviations:


TR = Toddler Room


G = Gym


S = Sanctuary


GR = Gym Room


CR = Cry Room


Room Numbers: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7


FH = Fellowship Hall


K = Kitchen












Preschool Schedule: 2-4 years old

1st Period


8:45 – 8:55 TR Storytime Valan Kornhaus
8:55 – 9:30 TR Creative Movement Lena Jackson




2nd Period
9:30 – 9:55 TR Snack time – healthy snacks with water Tammy Matthews
9:55 – 10:15 TR ABC, Stickers, & Bible Songs Tammy Matthews




Devotion
10:15 – 10:30




3rd Period
10:30 – 10:50 TR Colors & Shapes Alyson Hale
10:50 – 11:30 TR Pretend Play Alyson Hale




LUNCH
11:30 – 12:00




4th Period


12:00 – 12:20 TR Art Valan Kornhaus
12:20 – 12:45 TR Parables of Jesus Lena Jackson
5th Period
12:45 – 1:30 3 Playtime/Circle Time Rachel Cantrell/Tara Ramsey

6th Period
1:30 – 1:45 TR Numbers Valan Kornhaus
1:45 – 2:15 TR Play-dough Annie Maddux





















K - 12th Grade Schedule








1st Period
8:45 - 9:30am




Age Group
Class Name Teacher








K - 8th CR Legos Mari Davis




K - 3rd 6 Phonics Games Sheri Glup/Chris Cregar




K - 3rd 5 Suessville Tiffany Mayberry/Becky Jones




2nd - 6th G Team Board Games Debbie Johnson/Leasha Gunter




3rd - 7th 2 Discover History with Minecraft/Doctor Who Connie Vassilev



4th - 12th 1 Sewing Anita Krismanits/Beth Woodard




7th - 12th G Teen Games Jennifer Armes /Nick Salsbury


8th - 12th 7 Health/CPR/First Aid (for CREDIT) Dana Ragle/Shelia Nelson




9th - 12th GR Chemistry K.Brown/J. Olsen












2nd Period
9:30 - 10:15am




Age Group
Class Name Teacher




K - 3rd 6 Little Adventurers Book Club McKinsey Shupe/Sam Hendrix



K - 4th 5 Show & Tell Connie Vassilev/Vicki Vaughn



K - 8th CR Legos Mari Davis



2nd - 5th 7 States and Capitals Stacia Williams /Jana Guy




3rd - 12th 3 Crafting with Purpose (will be split 3-6, 7-12) Carol Erickson /Starla Hale




5th - 12th S Violin – Beginner William & Roxanne Smith




6th - 12th 2 Creative Writing Debbie Johnson




8th - 12th G Physical Education (Ball Sports) – for CREDIT Nick Salsbury




9th - 12th GR Chemistry (previous students only)–for CREDIT Kristina Brown/Jennifer Olsen












10:15 – 10:30 S DEVOTION – ANNOUNCEMENTS








3rd Period
10:30 – 11:30am




Age Group
Class Name Teacher




K - 8th CR Legos Christa McCulley




K - 4th 7 Cruising Thru the Clefts Marie Matthew/Jessica King




1st - 4th 6 Zoobooks Stacia Williams /Jana Guy




2nd - 8th 3 Freestyle Art Becky Jones/Tiffany Mayberry



3rd - 7th 5 Drive Thru History Annie Maddux




3rd - 12th GR Knitting Beth Woodard/Anita Krismanits




5th - 12th 2 Chess Nick Salsbury




6th - 12th S Violin – Ensemble (advanced) William & Roxanne Smith




7th - 12th 1 Teen Hang Out Suzanne Mosley




7th - 12th G Girls Zumba (Moms welcome!) Carmen Sweitzer


*$30 semester fee





11:30 – 12:00 FH LUNCH








4th Period
12:00 - 12:45pm




Age Group
Class Name Teacher




K - 3rd 1 Origami Marge Hofknecht




K - 3rd 6 Weather Tammy Matthews




K - 3rd 7 Fun Math Games Becky Jones/Tiffany Mayberry




K - 8th CR Legos Christa McCulley




2nd - 8th 3 American Girl Jana Guy/Stacia Williams




3rd - 12th S Choir & Drama Carol Erickson/Starla Hale



3rd - 12th 2 Oh No, Not Another Architecture Class! Ralph Hofknecht




3rd - 12th 5 Doodle Mania Eleisha Coley/Amanda Coley




7th - 12th G Dance 4 Prom Hannah&Kristina Brown w/Guest Teachers




8th - 12th GR Biology Jeannie Gunther/Penny Hannah






5th Period
12:45 - 1:30pm




Age Group
Class Name Teacher




K - 3rd 7 Drawing Step By Step Lena Jackson




K - 3rd TR Nibbles & Scribbles Tammy Matthews




K - 8th CR Legos Alyson Hale




3rd - 8th K Creative Cupcakes* parents will supply Jana Guy


precooked cupcakes, in turns
3rd - 12th 1 Origami Marge Hofknecht




3rd - 12th 2 Oh No, Not Another Architecture Class! Ralph Hofknecht




4th - 7th 6 Passport to the World Mckinsey Shupe/Sam Hendrix




6th - 12th 5 Chicken Scratch Embroidery Leasha Gunter/Beth Woodard




8th - 12th G Teenology Annie M/Nick S/Elisa Hensley



Parents (teens welcome)

S

Walk in Freedom

Jennifer Olsen




       




6th Period
1:30 – 2:15




Age Group
Class Name Teacher








K - 3rd 1 The Adventures of Elijah & Elisha Tammy Matthews




K - 4th 7 Math Brain Teasers Lena Jackson




3rd - 6th   3  Minute to Win It Object Lessons McKinsey Shupe
     
 
3rd - 6th 6 Earth Science w/Lapbook Sheri Glup/Chris Cregar




3rd - 7th GR Math Card Games Beth Woodard




4th - 12th G Fitness/Self Defense Jeremiah & Jennifer Olsen




6th - 12th 2 Teen Hang Out Suzanne Mosley




7th - 12th 3 Minute to Win It Object Lessons Carol Erickson/Starla Hale




6th - 12th 5 Yearbook Donna Faircloth/Stacia Williams/Jana Guy




Website Builder